news letter

Weekly newsletter

Track and Field – Winners in Gyulai Memorial Grand Prix

2018.07.03.

The two-day Gyulai István Memorial Hungarian Athletics Grand Prix continued in Székesfehérvár, in central Hungary, on Monday. Here are the winners:

+men+

100 metres:

1. Michael Rodgers (USA) 10.12 sec; 2. Arthur Cisse (Ivory Coast) 10.17;  3. Akani Simbine (South Africa) 10.21

110 hurdles:

1. Sergey Shubenkov (Russia) 12.92 sec; 2. Balázs Baji (Hungary) 13.27; 3. Devon Allen (USA) 13.36

400 metres:

1. Luguelin Santos (Dominica) 44.88 sec; 2. Baboloki Thebe (Botswana) 45.13; 3. Michael Cherry (USA) 45.22

400 hurdles:

1. Yasmani Copello (Turkey) 48.93 sec; 2. Cornel Fredericks (South Africa) 49.30; 3. Bershawn Jackson (USA) 49.31

800 metres:

1. Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich (Kenya) 1:44.08 min; 2. Nijel Amos (Botswana) 1:44.18; 3. Alfred Kipketer (Kenya) 1:44.64

1000 metres:

1. Ayanleh Souleiman (Djibuti) 2:16.08 min; 2. Nicholas Kiplangat Kipkoech (Kenya); 2:16.17 3. Jonathan Kitilit (Kenya) 2:16.27

3000 hurdles:

1. Benjamin Kigen (Kenya) 8:10.48 min; 2. Nicholas Kiptanui Bett (Kenya) 8:18.56; 3. Barnabas Kipyego (Kenya) 8:21.11

hammer:

1. Wojciech Nowicki (Poland) 81,85 metres; 2. Pawel Fajdek (Poland) 81,14; 3. Bence Halász (Hungary) 78,57

triple jump:

1. Christian Taylor (USA) 17,64 metres; 2. Nelson Evora (Portugal) 17,05; 3. Omar Craddock (USA) 16,93

discus:

1. Fedrick Dacres (Jamaica) 67,24 metres; 2. Andrius Gudzius (Lithuania) 66,33; 3. Piotr Malachowski (Poland) 64,97

high jump:

1. Mutaz Essza Barsim (Qatar) 240 centimetres; 2. Danyil Liszenko (Russia) 232; 3. Brandon Starc (Australia) 232

Hungarian Balázs Baji finished second. Image: Bodnár Boglárka/ MTI.

+women+

100 metres:

1. Marie-Josee Ta Lou (Ivory Coast) 11.12 sec; 2. Michelle-Lee Ahye (Trinidad and Tobago); 11.14 3. Dezerea Bryant (USA) 11.26

100 hurdles:

1. Sharika Nelvis (USA) 12.55 sec; 2. Kendra Harrison (USA) 12.58; 3. Christina Manning (USA) 12.65

400 metres:

1. Shaunae Miller-Uibo (Bahamas) 49.53 sec; 2. Phyllis Francis (USA) 50.95; Shakima Wimbley (USA) 50.95

400 hurdles:

1. Janieve Russell (Jamaica) 54.16 sec; 2. Dalilah Muhammad (USA) 54.46; 3. Ashley Spencer (USA) 55.29

1 mile:

1. Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia) 4:24.29 min; 2. Sofia Ennaoui (Poland) 4:28.37; 3. Kate Grace (USA) 4:29.33

weight throwing:

1. Raven Saunders (USA) 18.79 metres; 2. Paulina Guba (Poland) 18.78; 3. Brittany Crew (Canada) 18.09

long jump:

1. Sha`keela Saunders (USA) 6.77 metres; 2. Taliyah Brooks (USA) 6.70; 3. Kendell Williams (USA) 6.63

Image: Bodnár Boglárka/ MTI.

 

via MTI

featured image: Qatarese Mutaz Essa Barsim the winer of high jump; via Bodnár Boglárka/ MTI